Home of the Saskatoon Secondary Schools Athletic Directorate
Home
Partners

Past Seasons:
   2007 - 2008

 

Welcome to SSSAD.sk.ca - Official Website of the Saskatoon Secondary Schools Athletic Directorate
Loading Slideshow
Click here to see SSSAD Results Click here see to SSSAD Schedule
 
Loading Teams
  Home > News
Crusaders Complete Wrestling Hat Trick: Sweep Boys Titles
Mar 17, 2009

Coach Dave Elder and the Holy Cross Crusader's boys wrestling teams completed the wrestling version of the hat trick at the Provincial Wrestling Championships in Saskatoon.  In addition to having some tournament success throughout the season,  the men's team won the Saskatoon league title, the City Championship and took top honors with the team title at the  Provincial Wrestling Championship.  A sea of green was found all over the 5 mats at the provincial level and you couldn't help but notice that a lot of their male duelers were taking home many individual honors.  The Crusaders quietly stole the show in a showcase of the province's top wrestlers and added a provincial title to the Cross Country Provincial title the school had won earlier in the year. 

Saskatoon enjoyed a wonderful tournament at the Provincial Championship.   In addition to the success of the men's team, the Holy Cross girl's wrestling team also proved to be tough on the mat.  In 48 kg. Katie Dutchak of Holy Cross and Alexandra Delgado-Lopez took silver and Bronze respectivevly.  Hanna Franson of Holy Cross won gold in the 52 kg weight class.  Saskatoon girls also looked strong in the mid weight classes.  Kelsie Boszak added a Gold to her medal total in the 56 kg class, after winning gold at the National Club level last year. Brittany Johnson in her first year of wrestling at the High School level won gold in the 66 kg weight class.  Kelsey Gsell of Mount Royal showed improvement from last year, winning silver in the 71 kg weight class.

On the boy's side, Walter Murray's Shane Johnson won silver at the 46 kg weight class.  Patrick Leynes of Holy Cross took top honors in the 49 kg class whiile teammate Malcolm Meehans won gold at the 55 kg class.  In 62 kg, Patrick McMahon won silver for St. Joseph and Paul Smith settled for silver.  Holy Crosss continued its success in the mid weight classes, winning silver in 66 kg was Joel Smith.  Paul Beaton also took silver in the 70 kg class.  Eli Tennant of Aden Bomwan won silver in 75 kg and Daniel Kent of Holy Cross settled for the bronze.  Eric Andre of Holy Cross stood at the top of the podium, winning gold in the 82 kg class. In 90 kg, Levi Hurlbert of Walter Murray won the silver and Brett Piscio wrestling for the first time ever this year, won the bronze medal for Mount Royal.   Shiva Shankar- Mysore of Walter Murray looked good winning Gold in the 98 Kg class and Saskatoon look great in 110 kg when Dale Donovan of St. Joseph continued his domination of the event in winning gold.  Devon Crain of Mount Royal took the bronze.  Finally, Saskatoon again dominated the 130 kg class, sweeping the podium.  Tristan Hoath won the gold for Beford Raod,  Zac Waldman of Walter Murray won silver and Kyle Paposi  of Centennial earned the bronze.

It was a dominating tournament for Saskatoon  In addition to the Holy Cross team title, Walter Murray earned a third place finish in the boy's category.  It was the second consecutive year that Saskatoon has hosted the event.  The scene shifts to Regina in 2010 when the Queen City will host the 2010 Provincial Wrestling Championship.  Congratulations to all Saskatoon wrestlers on a a great season. 



Other Articles for Home > News
SSSAD Honors Retirees for Coaching and Service SSSAD Awards Coaching, Service and Officiating Honors
SSSAD Story and Play of the YearSSSAD Stories and Play of the Year
Horay for Holy Cross - 2009 City Track and Field ChampionsCity Track and Field Championship
Soulprise 2: - Hardy Wins Back to Back Badminton TitlesFalcons Take Leage Crown: Commissioner Fit to Be Tied
Bye Bye Birdie: Falcons Take Lead Role in First Half of BadmintonCheerific Pomp and Circumstance: Falcons and Redmen Champs
Crusaders Complete Wrestling Hat Trick: Sweep Boys Titles 2 For the Price of 1: Guardians Emerge Victorious in Tale of Two Halves
Bears Bounce Crusaders from Championship ThroneHigh Five for Bears Trip to Basketball Title Game
Falcons Play LIke Vultures to Earn Return Trip to the ShowCheer/Pom City Championship - An Evening of Color and Pageantry
Capactiy Crowds Cram Playoff Venues: Semi Finals NextCity Champions Top Wrestling Podium: Crusaders and Marauders
Guardians Claim League Title: Upsets Predicted in Girls Basketball PlayoffsMadness Multiplied: Basketball Playoff Match Ups Set
Golf Scholarships and Bursaries - Apply NowCentennial Drive For 5 Still Alive
Crusaders Clinch Basketball League TitleCurling Champs Rock Solid in Final
Hanging the Hoops Playofff PictureMasters of the Mat; Marauders and Crusaders League Champions
Teams Fighting for League Title in WrestlingThats Why They Play the Games: Top Seeds Bounced to B Side
Wrestlers Serious about the Series: Not as Easy as 1, 2, 3Tournament Tough: BRIT Starts Mid Season Tournament Beat
Three of a Kind Beats The Full House - In Basketball That IsFalcons Get Defensive About Protecting Championship Nest
Rivalry on Ice: Tigers and Stars Heat Up Newest Rivalry Mates with the Mat? Friends with Floor Burns? Join Wrestling!
Hurray Hard! B League Playoffs are on the FourfootBack in the Hack: Mixed Curling Draws Interest
Bears Lead Parade of SSSAD Athletes to Post Secondary AthleticsTurnovers Steal Victory From the Jaws of Defeat
Run and Gun Start to Basketball SeasonTigers and Stars Hit Varsity Hardwood for First Time
Basketball Training Camp Opens: Tips for Tryouts in Selection Week4 in a Row; 7 of 11; St Joseph Domination Continues
Peaking for Playoffs: Falcons Formula Leads 2 ChampionshipsTop Seeds Survive: Sets Up Volleyball Championship Showdown
Bowman Repeats: Bears Defense Grounds Crusade to Win City Title. 10 Reasons Why 4A City Football Championship is a Must See
OneTrick on Hallowed Eve: Most Volleyball Top Seeds AdvanceHalloween Treat: 4A City Final Will Have Bears and Crusaders Meet
Falcons Heading South: Fly Under Radar to Win 2nd Ctiy TitleSweet Repeat: Chargers Champs in Second Category
Saints Streak Silences Souls: Win Title In Overtime of Game 7Falcons Prey on Saintly Seed to Advance to 3A Football Final
2 of a Kind: St. Joseph Girls Capture Another Volleyball League Title Back to Back: Saints Repeat as Soccers Elite
To Serve and Defend: Guardians Secure Volleyball's First PrizeCrusaders Picnic of Possibilities Taken by Bears
Rivalry Renewed: Falcons and Saints Ready To Rumble in 3A Football PlayoffsSouls Lead FourA of Teams to New Challenge in Playoffs
Cross Cruises to Second Cross Country Provincial Championship3A Football Playoff Picture In High Definition
Dragons Den: Playoffs an Exercise of Ecstasy and AgonyCrusaders Steal League Title From Centennial
Saints Wrap Up Soccer League Title With a TieMurray Feels So Good.... Oh They Feel So Good.... Again
Teams Dig in For Free Pass to Mustang Volley and MoreSaskatoon Swings Sweet Sticks -Dominates Provincial Golf Championship
Aden Bowman First to be Honored in Salute to Champions GalleryBears Attack Willows Leaving Golf Field Scrambling
Student Spectators Bring Back Some Flash and Flare3A Football Heats Up and Highlights Week 4
SSSAD and Willows Golf Club Host Championship WeekSaints' Teams Marching to Undefeated Tune
Crusaders -Bears in First Place Football Showdown Centennial Strikers Send Notice
Chargers and Saints- Beasts To Beat in 3A FootballHoly Cross- St. Joes Nippin at the Heels of Maruaders in Cross Country
Fun Run Complete - Diefenbaker Park Real Cross Country TestSr. Football 2008 Season Promises Parity and Feverish Intensity
Bears Hoping to Stay Out of the Woods to Win 2nd Consecutive Golf Title




SSSAD - Be a Fan, not a Fanatic! - Click Here for more!

 
 Boys Cross Country 
 Girls Cross Country 
 Football 
  4A Football 
  3A Football 
 Golf 
 Boys Soccer 
 Girls Soccer 
 Boys Volleyball 
 Girls Volleyball 



 Boys Basketball 
 Girls Basketball 
 Cheerleading/Pom 
 Boys Curling 
  A League 
  B League Pool 1 
  B League Pool 2 
 Girls Curling 
  A League 
  B League Pool 1 
  B League Pool 2 
 Curling 
  Mixed 
 Boys Wrestling 
 Girls Wrestling 



 Boys Badminton 
  Doubles 
  Singles 
 Girls Badminton 
  Doubles 
  Singles 
 Badminton 
  Mixed Doubles 
 Track & Field 
 
The SSSAD salutes the student athletes, coaches and supporters who led their team to victory in the 2008-2009 season

Click Here for Details

 
 
2008 - 09 Features
Student Athlete Development
   Camps
   Clinics
   Resources
   Awards

Staff Development
   PD
   Clinics
   Resources
   TCU Financial Coaches Luncheon

Athletics
   Forms
   About Us
   Contact Info
   Bylaws
   Important Dates
   Facilities

Where Are They Now
   College
   Professional


Associate Websites